2017 Bathurst 12 Hour entry list revealed


January 24, 2017
Featured, News
Ian McLeigh


  • Mount Panorama, Bathurst 12 Hour
  • 2016 Bathurst 12 Hour

The 16th running of the Bathurst 12 Hour, the greatest Australian endurance race for GT cars, will take part at the famous Mount Panorama Circuit on February 3-5. As the non-championship race which is on the calendar when most of the sportscar competitions are still hibernating, the Bathurst 12 Hour attracts drivers from all over the world with only one wish – to tame one of the most exciting racetracks in the world.

Bathurst 12 Hour, Tekno Autosports McLaren

The #59 McLaren is returning to Mount Panorama to defend last year’s win

Last year, the Australian team Tekno Autosports scored a victory with an international crew in the #59 McLaren 650S GT3. This year, Tekno Autosports is returning with two McLaren but the drivers’ line-up would be significantly different. Of last year’s winners (Alvaro Parente, Jonathon Webb, Shane van Gisbergen), only Parente will drive this year for McLaren, together with Rob Bell and Come Ledogar in the #1 car. The #59 McLaren will be piloted by Will Davison, Jonny Kane and Ben Barnicoat.

The 2016 V8 Supercars champion Shane van Gisbergen will defend his last year’s Bathurst triumph with a new team, joining Maro Engel and Craig Baird in the STM’s #22 Mercedes-AMG GT3.

2016 Bathurst 12 Hour

Mount Panorama Circuit is one of the most exciting racetracks in the world

Nissan Motorsport’s Katsumasa Chiyo and Florian Strauss, who finished second last year and won the race in 2015, will be back at Mount Panorama this year but separated in two cars. Chiyo will share the #23 Nissan GT-R Nismo with Alex Buncombe and Michael Caruso, Strauss will share the #24 Nissan with Todd Kelly and Jann Mardenborough.

Other strong entries with two cars are Bentley Team M-Sport, BMW Team SRM or Jamec Pem Racing. In total, 56 crews are on the entry list. Thirty-four top-class GT3 cars are divided into 16 Pro entries and 18 Pro-Am/Am entries. On the rest of the grid, we will see five GT3 cup cars (Class B), eight GT4 cars (Class C) and nine cars in Class I (Invitational).

Bathurst 12 hour

56 cars will start the 2017 Bathurst 12 Hour race

Class A – GT3 Pro

NoTeamCarDrivers
Tekno Autosports / McLaren GTMcLaren 650S GT3Alvaro Parente, Rob Bell, Come Ledogar
Team Castrol Vodafone/BMW Team SRMBMW M6 GT3Mark Skaife, Russell Ingall, Timo Glock, Tony Longhurst
Bentley Team M-SportBentley Continental GT3Steven Kane, Guy Smith, Oliver Jarvis
17Bentley Team M-SportBentley Continental GT3Andy Soucek, Maxime Soulet, Vincent Abril
22Mercedes-AMG Team STM/HTP MotorsportMercedes AMG GT3Craig Baird, Shane Van Gisbergen, Maro Engel
23Nissan MotorsportNissan GT-R Nismo GT3Katsumasa Chiyo, Alex Buncombe, Michael Caruso
24Nissan MotorsportNissan    GT-R Nismo GT3Florian Strauss, Todd Kelly, Jann Mardenborough
25BMW Team SRMBMW M6 GT3Steve Richards, Mark Winterbottom, Marco Wittmann
59Tekno Autosports / McLaren GTMcLaren 650S GT3Will Davison, Jonny Kane, Ben Barnicoat
74Jamec Pem RacingAudi R8 LMSGarth Tander, Christopher Mies, Christopher Haase
75Jamec Pem RacingAudi R8 LMSMarkus Winkelhock, Robin Frijns, Frank Stippler
88Maranello MotorsportFerrari 488 GT3Toni Vilander, Craig Lowndes, Jamie Whincup
99Walkenhorst MotorsportBMW M6 GT3Jorg Muller, Ricky Collard, Nico Menzel
911Walkinshaw GT3Porsche 911 GT3 REarl Bamber, Kevin Estre, Laurens Vanthoor

Class A – GT3 Pro-Am

NoTeamCarDrivers
11Objective RacingMcLaren 650S GT3Tony Walls, Warren Luff, Tim Slade, Alex Davison
12Competition Motorsports by Ice BreakPorsche 991 GT3 RDavid Calvert-Jones, Patrick Long, Marc Lieb, Matt Campbell
83HTP MotorsportMercedes AMG GT3Paul Dalla Lana, Pedro Lamy, Mathias Lauda
3Team ASRAudi R8 LMSAsh Samadi, Daniel Gaunt, Matt Halliday
9HallmarcAudi R8 LMSMarc Cini, Lee Holdsworth, Dean Fiore
61HogsMercedes SLS AMG GT3Mark Griffith, Dominic Storey, David Reynolds

Class A – GT3 Am

NoTeamCarDrivers
DJS RacingAudi R8 LMSDaniel Stuttard, James Bergmuller, Samuel Fillmore
GT MotorsportAudi R8 LMSGreg Taylor, Nathan Antunes, Elliot Barbour
29Trofeo Motorsport Lamborghini Hurracan GT3Jim Manolis, Ryan Millier, Ivan Capelli, Dean Canto
32Lago RacingLamborghini Gallardo R-EXRoger Lago, Steve Owen, David Russell
35Miedecke Stone MotorsportAston Martin V12 VantageGeorge Miedecke, Ash Walsh, Tony Bates
37Keltic RacingMcLaren 650S GT3Anthony Quinn, Klark Quinn
44SupabarnAudi R8 LMSJames (Dimitri) Koundouris, Theo Koundouris, Marcus Marshall
47Kiwi RacingLamborghini Gallardo R-EXGlenn Smith, Kevin Bell, Nicholas Chester, John De Veth
51AMAC MotorsportPorsche 911 GT3 RAndrew McPherson, Neale Muston, Tim Miles
66Hobson Motorsport/Wall RacingNissan GT-R Nismo GT3Brett Hobson, Fred Poordad, Erik Davis
80Heretic MotorsportBentley Continental GT3John Bowe
96MARC Cars AustraliaBMW M6 GT3Chaz Mostert, Max Twigg, Morgan Haber
912Walkinshaw GT3Porsche 911 GT3 RLiam Talbot, John Martin, Duvashen Padayachee

Class B – GT3 (Cup Cars)

NoTeamCarDrivers
Grove MotorsportPorsche 911 GT3 CupStephen Grove, Ben Barker, Alexandre Imperatori
Wall RacingPorsche 997 GT3 CupRichard Gartner, Aaron Zerefos, Indiran Padayachee, Ric Shaw
14IKAD RacingPorsche 997 GT3 CupPeter Major, Jordan Love, Nicholas McBride
21Steve Richards MotorsportPorsche 911 GT3 CupDean Grant, Dylan O’Keeffe, Xavier West
50Synep RacingPorsche 991 GT3 CupAdam Cranston, Josh Cranston, Aaron Steer, James Winslow

Class C – GT4

NoTeamCarDrivers
18PROsport Performance Porsche Cayman PRO 4Charles Putman, Charles Espenlaub, Joe Foster
19PROsport PerformancePorsche Cayman PRO 4Andrew Pilgrim, Max Braams, Jorg Viebahn, Nicolaj Moller-Madsen
40BrookspeedPorsche Cayman GT4 ClubsportAaron Mason, David Drinkwater
41BrookspeedPorsche Cayman GT4 ClubsportColeby Cowham, Lindsay Kearns, Ashley Jarvis
48M MotorsportKTM X-Bow GT4Justin McMillan, Glen Wood, Tomaš Enge, Reinhard Kofler
56RA MotorsportsGinetta G55 GT4Mike Simpson, Peter Paddon, Tim Berryman
62R-MotorsportAston Martin V8 VantageAndreas Baenziger, Peter Leemhuis, Jan Struve
69AER - RA MotorsportsGinetta G55 GT4Zen Low, Jack Parsons, Shinyo Sano

Class I – Invitational

NoTeamCarDrivers
28On Track MotorsportBMW 335iGarry Mennell, Bernard Verryt, Steve Vanbellingen
54MARC Cars AustraliaMARC Focus V8Tony Alford, Beric Lynton, Jeffrey Smith
65Daytona SportscarsDodge ViperJamie Augustine, Benjamin Schoots, Dean Lillie
76R-MotorsportAston Martin Vantage GT8FlorianKamelger, Darren Turner, Markus Lungstrass
91MARC Cars AustraliaMARC Focus V8Keith Kassulke, William Brown, Rod Salmon
92MARC Cars AustraliaMARC Focus V8Michael Benton, Hadrian Morrall, Aaron Seton
93MARC Cars AustraliaMARC Mazda 3 V8Jake Camilleri, Jack Smith, Rob Thomson
94MARC Cars AustraliaMARC Mazda 3 V8Leanne Tander, Nicholas Rowe, Gerard McLeod, Tim  Leahey
95MARC Cars AustraliaMARC Focus V8Geoffrey Peter Taunton, Jason Andrew Busk, Bryce Ford

 

Photos: bathurst12hour.com.au,

Related Posts