2017 Rolex 24 at Daytona entry list - 55 cars on the grid


January 21, 2017
Featured, News
Alexander S


  • Daytona 24 hours night

Entry list for the Rolex 24 at Daytona is completed and a total of 55 cars in four classes will be on the grid next weekend at Daytona International Speedway.

The IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship season-opening race again attracts many famous names from all over the world to the legendary venue.

The defending champions Tequila Patron Extreme Speed Motorsports will field two cars with strong driver line-ups in an attempt to score another victory in one of the most prestigious endurance races in the world. The winners of 2016 race Ed Brown and Johannes van Overbeek are moved to the Oreca #22, accompanied with Bruno Senna, while the other two members of the 2016 winning car #2, Scott Sharp and Pipo Derani, will drive alongside Ryan Dalziel.

Rebellion Racing Daytona

Rebellion Racing’s Oreca at Daytona

After an excellent performance at the Roar Before the 24 Rolex at Daytona, Rebellion Racing with experienced drivers definitely could be considered as one of the favorites for the win. The only other team with two cars in Prototype class is Mazda Motorsports and their brand new Mazda DPi also was impressive during the Roar, setting the second-best fastest lap, only 0.02s slower than DragonSpeed’s Oreca LMP2.

A total of 12 cars will be on the grid in the Prototype class:

NoTeamDrivers
Tequila Patron ESMScott Sharp, Ryan Dalziel, Luis Felipe Derani, Brendon Hartley
Mustang Sampling RacingJoao Barbosa, Christian Fittipaldi, Filipe Albuquerque
10Wayne Taylor Racing Konica MinoltaRicky Taylor, Jordan Taylor ,Max Angelelli, Jeff Gordon
13Rebellion RacingSebastien Buemi, Nick Heidfeld, Neel Jani, Stephane Sarrazin
22Tequila Patron ESMEd Brown, Johannes van Overbeek, Bruno Senna, Brendon Hartley
31Whelen Engineering RacingDane Cameron, Eric Curran, Michael Conway, Seb Morris
52PR1/Mathiasen MotorsportsMichael Guasch, Jose Gutierrez, RC Enerson, Tom Kimber-Smith
55Mazda MotorsportsTristan Nunez, Jonathan Bomarito, Spencer Pigot
70Mazda MotorsportsTom Long, Joel Miller, James Hinchcliffe
81DragonSpeedHenrik Hedman, Nicolas Lapierre, Ben Hanley, Loic Duval
85JDC-Miller MotorsportsChris Miller, Stephen Simpson, Misha Goikhberg, Mathias Beche
90VisitFlorida RacingMarc Goossens, Renger van der Zande, Rene Rast

In the Prototype Challenge class only five cars of three teams are on the entry list:

NoTeamDrivers
Starworks MotorsportBen Keating, Robert Wickens, Chris Cumming, John Falb, Remo Ruscitti
20BAR1 MotorsportsDon Yount, Buddy Rice, Mark Kvamme, Chapman Ducote,Gustavo Yacaman
26BAR1 MotorsportsTom Papadopoulos, Johnny Mowlem, Adam Merzon, Trent Hindman, David Cheng
38Performance Tech MotorsportsJames French, Patricio O’Ward, Kyle Masson, Nicholas Boulle
88Starworks MotorsportsScott Mayer, James Dayson, Alex Popow, Sebastian Saavedra

In 2016, Corvette Racing car #4 won the race in the GTLM class and will defend its crown with the same line up. Here’s the GTLM class entry list:

NoTeamDrivers
Corvette RacingAntonio Garcia, Jan Magnussen, Mike Rockenfeller
Corvette RacingOliver Gavin, Tommy Milner, Marcel Fassler
19BMW Team RLLBill Auberlen, Alexander Sims, Augusto Farfus, Bruno Spengler
24BMW Team RLLJohn Edwards, Martin Tomczyk, Nicky Catsburg, Kuno Wittmer
62Risi CompetizioneGiancarlo Fisichella, James Calado, Toni Vilander
66Ford Chip Ganassi RacingDirk Mueller, Joey Hand, Sebastien Bourdais
67Ford Chip Ganassi RacingRyan Briscoe, Richard Westbrook, Scott Dixon
68Ford Chip Ganassi Team UKStefan Mucke, Olivier Pla, Billy Johnson
69Ford Chip Ganassi Team UKHarry Tincknell, Andy Priaulx, Tony Kanaan
911Porsche GT TeamPatrick Pilet, Dirk Werner, Frederic Makowiecki
912Porsche GT TeamKevin Estre, Laurens Vanthoor, Richard Lietz

The most cars will race in the GT Daytona class – 27. The 2016 winners Magnus Racing are not on the entry list, so we’ll see who will grab the laurels this year. Here’s the entry list:

NoTeamDrivers
11 GRT Grasser Racing Team Christian Engelhart, Rolf Ineichen, Ezequiel Perez Companc, Mirko Bortolotti
14 3GT RacingScott Pruett, Sage Karam, Ian James, Gustavo Menezes
15 3GT RacingJack Hawksworth, Robert Alon, Austin Cindric, Dominik Farnbacher
16 Change RacingCorey Lewis, Geert Jeroen Mul, Kaz Grala, Brett Sandberg
18 DAC MotorsportsEmmanuel Anassis, Zach Claman, Anthony Massari
21 Konrad MotorsportMarco Mapelli, Marc Basseng, Luca Stolz, Lance Willsey, Franz Konrad
23 Alex Job RacingBill Sweedler, Townsend Bell, Frank Montecalvo, Pierre Kaffer
27 Dream Racing MotorsportLawrence DeGeorge, Cedric Sbirrazzuoli, Paolo Ruberti, Luca Persiani, Raffaele Giammaria
28 Alegra MotorsportsCarlos de Quesada, Daniel Morad, Jesse Lazare, Michael de Quesada, Michael Christensen
29 Montaplast by Land-MotorsportConnor De Phillippi, Christopher Mies, Jules Gounon, Jeffrey Schmidt
33 Riley Motorsports – Team AMGBen Keating, Jeroen Bleekemolen, Mario Farnbacher, Adam Christodoulou
46 EBIMOTORSEmanuele Busnelli, Fabio Babini, Emmanuel Collard, TBD
48 Paul Miller RacingBryan Sellers, Madison Snow, Bryce Miller, Andrea Caldarelli, Dion von Moltke
50 Riley Motorsports – WeatherTech RacingCooper MacNeil, Gunnar Jeannette, Shane Van Gisbergen, Thomas Jaeger
51 Spirit of RacePeter Mann, Maurizio Mediani, Alessandro Pier Guidi, Davide Rigon, TBD
54 CORE AutosportJonathan Bennett, Colin Braun, Patrick Long, Nic Jonsson
57 Stevenson MotorsportsLawson Aschenbach, Andrew Davis, Matt Bell, Robin Liddell
59 Manthey RacingSteve Smith, Reinhold Renger, Harald Proczyk, Sven Muller
61 GRT Grasser Racing Team Christian Engelhart, Rolf Ineichen, Roberto Pampanini, Christopher Lenz, Milos Pavlovic
63 Scuderia CorsaChristina Nielsen, Alessandro Balzan, Matteo Cressoni, Sam Bird
73 Park Place MotorsportsPatrick Lindsey, Jorg Bergmeister, Matthew McMurry, TBD
75 SunEnergy1 RacingKenny Habul, Boris Said, Tristan Vautier, Maro Engel
86 Michael Shank Racing with Curb-AgajanianJeff Segal, Oswaldo Negri Jr. , Tom Dyer, Ryan Hunter-Reay
93 Michael Shank Racing with Curb-AgajanianAndy Lally, Katherine Legge, Mark Wilkins, Graham Rahal
96 Turner MotorsportJustin Marks, Jens Klingmann, Maxime Martin, Jesse Krohn
98 Aston Martin RacingPaul Dalla Lana, Pedro Lamy, Mathias Lauda, Marco Sorensen
991TRGSantiago Creel, Mike Hedlund, Wolf Henzler, Jan Heylen, Timothy Pappas

Check the full results


Photosportscarchampionship.imsa.com theepochtimes.com

Related Posts